Privacy Statement (BR)

This privacy statement was last updated on February 24, 2022 and applies to citizens and legal permanent residents of Brazil.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://www.externaldesign.com. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose, data and retention period

We may collect or receive personal information for a number of purposes connected with our business operations which may include the following: (click to expand) 

2. What if you don't provide us with your personal information?

If you don't provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the information, products or assistance that you are seeking.

3. Sharing with other parties

We only share or disclose this data to operators for the following purposes:

Operators

Name: Google
Country: USA
Purpose: Gather and analyze statistics related to website usage and visitor behaviors.

4. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy

We have concluded a data processing agreement with Google.

5. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorised access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

6. Third-party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third-party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

7. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

8. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. You can contact us by using the information below. Your rights with respect to personal data:

  • confirmation of the existence of processing;
  • access to data;
  • correction of incomplete, inaccurate, or outdated data;
  • anonymization, blocking, or deletion of unnecessary, excessive, or processed data in disagreement with the provisions of the General Law for the Protection of Personal Data (LGPD);
  • portability of data to another service or product provider, upon express request, in accordance with the regulations of the national authority, observing commercial and industrial secrets;
  • deletion of personal data processed with the consent of the holder, except in the cases provided for in art. 16 of the General Law for the Protection of Personal Data (LGPD);
  • information on public and private entities with which the controller shared data;
  • information on the possibility of not providing consent and on the consequences of denial.

To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this Privacy Statement.

Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person.

9. Submitting a complaint

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle (a complaint about) the processing of your personal data, you have the right to submit a complaint to the National Data Protection Authority (ANPD):


Autoridade Nacional de Proteção de Dados

Esplanada dos Ministérios,
Bloco C,
2º andar,
CEP 70297-400 - Brasília – DF.
Website

10. Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

11. Contact details

External Design
44-127 Bayview Haven Place
Kaneohe HI 96744
United States
Website: https://www.externaldesign.com
Email: moc.ngisedlanretxe@nilram
Phone number: 3108094362

Annex

WooCommerce

We collect information about you during the checkout process for any online payment transactions.

What we collect and store

While you visit our site, we may track:

  • Products you’ve viewed: we may use this to, for example, show products you’ve recently viewed.
  • Location, IP address, and browser type: we may use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping.
  • Shipping address: we may use this to estimate shipping and send orders of tangible items.

We also use cookies to maintain cart contents. For details, please also refer to this site's cookie policy.

When you purchase from us, we may ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details, and optional account information like username and password. We may use this information for purposes, such as:

  • Send information about your account and order(s) to you.
  • Respond to your requests.
  • Process payments and prevent fraud.*
  • Set up your account.
  • Comply with any legal obligations we might have, such as calculating taxes.
  • Improve our store offerings and functions.
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them.

Note: we do not store your payment account's details, those are passed directly to a trusted payment processor.

If you create an account, we may store your name, address, email address, and phone number. These might, for example, be used to streamline the checkout experience for your future orders as well as for maintaining complete office records of things such as transactions.

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we typically store order information for up to seven (7) years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address, and billing and shipping addresses.

We will also store comments or reviews, if they are enabled here and you choose to leave them.

Who on our team has access

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access:

  • Order information such as what was purchased, when it was purchased, and where it should be sent.
  • Customer information such as name, email address, and billing and shipping information.

Our team members have access to this information to help fulfill orders, process refunds, and support you.

What we share with others

We share information with third parties who help us process orders and services for you. For example:

Payments

We accept payments through PayPal and Stripe. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to one of those, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information. Financial information typically is passed to the payment processor and is not retained by this website.

Please see the PayPal Privacy Policy for more details.

Information shared with a payment provider to process payments includes:

  • Name
  • Email
  • Address
  • Phone
  • City/State/Zip
  • Unique payment identifier
  • Payment provider identifier

WooCommerce Services, Data Used:

For payments with PayPal or Stripe: purchase total, currency, billing information. For taxes: the value of goods in the cart, value of shipping, destination address. For checkout rates: destination address, purchased product IDs, dimensions, weight, and quantities. For shipping labels: customer’s name, address as well as the dimensions, weight, and quantities of purchased products.